Retirement Benefits of Part-Timers

PART-TIME WORKERS ARE ENTITLED TO RETIREMENT BENEFITS

There can be no question that part-time workers are also entitled to retirement pay of “one-half month salary” for every year of service under Article 287, as amended by Republic Act No. 7641, after satisfying the following conditions precedent for optional retirement: (a) there is no retirement plan between the employer and employee; (b) the employee should have reached the age of sixty (60) years; and (c) should have rendered at least five (5) years of service with the employer. Meanwhile, the compulsory retirement age under the law is sixty-five (65) years.
HOW ARE RETIREMENT BENEFITS COMPUTED?

Applying, therefore, the principles under Article 287, as amended,  the components of retirement benefits of part-time workers may likewise be computed at least in proportion to the salary and related benefits due them.

Comments