May bisa ba ang kasal sa 17 años na dalagita noong September 1986?


Tatlong beses nang napalitan ang edad para makapagasawa sa Pilipinas. Kailan ba ito nagsimulang maging 18 años?

NEW LAW ENACTED IN 1989: Section 1. Article 234 of Executive Order No. 209, the Family Code of the Philippines, is hereby amended to read as follows: "Art. 234.Emancipation takes place by the attainment of majority. Unless otherwise provided, majority commences at the age of eighteen years." (RA 6809)
OLD LAW ENACTED IN 1949: "Article 54. Any male of the age of sixteen years or upwards, and any female of the age of fourteen years or upwards, not under any of the impediments mentioned in articles 80 to 84, may contract marriage." (Civil Code of the Philippine)

Ayon po sa ating batas bago 1987, puwede pong magpakasal ang lalaking 16 años or babaeng 14 años. Kaya, ang kasal po ninyo ay may bisa. Pero, sa ngayon po ay 18 años lang ang puwedeng ikasal.

Popular Posts