X sold to Y a suicide device. Y killed himself using it. Is X liable under the law?

Assuming that X is selling the product shown in the photo. Y discovered this product on Facebook. Wanting to kill himself, Y bought it from X. Y did kill himself using this device. Is X liable under the law?

Revised Penal Code's Article 253. Giving assistance to suicide. - Any person who shall assist another to commit suicide shall suffer the penalty of prision mayor; if such person leads his assistance to another to the extent of doing the killing himself, he shall suffer the penalty of reclusion temporal. However, if the suicide is not consummated, the penalty of arresto mayor in its medium and maximum periods, shall be imposed.

Popular Posts