CHAPTER 10: THE RENVOI SITUATION
[…] In fact, French law, if properly applied, pointed to English law as the lex domicilii. Without actually mentioning it – or probably, thinking about it, the the England and Wales High Court of Justice actually resolved a renvoi situation. Instead of allowing the international ping pong to continue, the English court halted it by saying, in fact, the case should stop in its forum and should be decided in accordance with English municipal law.
AZNAR V. GARCIA
In Aznar v. Garcia,[12] appellant invoked the provisions of Article 946 of the Civil Code of California, which says: “If there is no law to the contrary, in the place where personal property is situated, it is deemed to follow the person of its owner, and is governed by the law of his domicile.” Appellee, on the other hand, relied on the case of In Re Kaufman,[13] asserting that that as the decedent was a citizen of the United States and of the State of California at the time of his death, and so the successional rights and intrinsic validity of the provisions in his will should be