Labor Unions in the Public Sector

WHO MAY UNIONIZE IN THE PUBLIC SECTOR?

For purposes of collective bargaining, the following persons may join, form or assist a labor organization:

All rank-and-file employees of all branches, subdivisions, instrumentalities, and agencies of government, including government-owned and/or controlled corporations with original charters, can form, join or assist employees’ organizations of their own choosing.

EXECUTIVE ORDER NO. 180; June 1, 1987

PROVIDING GUIDELINES FOR THE EXERCISE OF THE RIGHT TO ORGANIZE OF GOVERNMENT EMPLOYEES, CREATING A PUBLIC SECTOR LABOR-MANAGEMENT COUNCIL, AND FOR OTHER PURPOSES

In accordance with the provisions of the 1987 Constitution, I, CORAZON C. AQUINO, President of the Philippines, do hereby order:

I. Coverage

Sec. 1. This Executive Order applies to all employees of all branches, subdivisions, instrumentalities, and agencies, of the Government, including government-owned or controlled corporations with original charters. For this purpose, employees, covered by this Executive Order shall be referred to as "government employees".

Sec. 2. All government employees can form, join or assist employees' organizations of their own choosing for the furtherance and protection of their interests. They can also form, in conjunction with appropriate government authorities, labor-management committees, works councils and other forms of workers' participation schemes to achieve the same objectives.
Sec. 3. High-level employees whose functions are normally considered as policy-making or managerial or whose duties are of a highly confidential nature shall not be eligible to join the organization of rank-and-file government employees.

Sec. 4. The Executive Order shall not apply to the members of the Armed Forces of the Philippines, including police officers, policemen, firemen and jail guards. <<<Click here to read more.>>>

Popular Posts