G.R. No. L-10091. Jan. 29, 1958. 102 Phil. 1080
[…] WAGNER ACT REPUBLIC ACT 875
"The term 'employer' includes any person acting in the interest of an employer, directly or indirectly, but shall not include[the United States or any State or political subdivision thereof, or any person subject to the Railway Labor Act, as amended from time to time], or any labor organization (other than when acting as an employer) , or anyone acting in the capacity of officer or agent of such labor organization." [Sec. 2(2)]

"The term 'employee' shall include any employee, and shall not be limited to the employees of a particular employer, unless the Act explicitly states otherwise, and shall include any individual whose work has ceased as a consequence of or in connection with, any current labor dispute or because of any unfair labor practice, and who has not obtained any other regular and substantially equivalent employment, [but shall not not include any individual employed as an agricultural laborer or in the domestic service of any family or persons at his home, or any individual employer by his parent or spouse.]" [Sec. 2 (3)]
"The term 'employer' includes any person acting in the interest of an employer, directly or indirectly but shall not include any labor organization (otherwise than when acting as an employer) or any one acting in the capacity of officer or agent of such labor organization." Sec. 2 (c)]

"The term 'employee' shall include any employee and shall not be limited to the employee of a particular employer unless the Act explicitly states otherwise, and shall include any individual whose work has ceased as a consequence of, or in connection with, any current labor dispute or because of any unfair labor practice and who has not obtained any other substantially equivalent and regular employment." [Sec. 2 (d)]
(Note: The portions in the Wagner Act included in brackets ([ ]) are not found in Republic Act 875.)